winner-croppedIt was three days of winning and losing, excitement and disappointment, but everyone kept going at the 16th Annual CRC Robotics Competition, February 16-18, 2017. Twenty-seven teams from 25 high schools and Cegeps participated in the raucous and mesmerizing game that rewards teams for their competitive spirit and their cooperation amongst one another.

This year, it was Collège Montmorency that won the Overall Champion Trophy – best combined score in all categories.

The other Overall Awards finalists with the highest combined scores in all categories were:
2nd: College Sainte-Marcelline
3rd: Marianopolis College
Best Rookie (highest rank among schools in their first year of participation): Cégep de St-Laurent

In all, 21 schools won awards in various categories, but every team that came to the competition with a working robot, had a tremendous experience and made new friendships, and all went home winners.

“The Robotics Competition is a great event,” said Vanier organizer Mike Besner. “There’s no limit to what the kids can come up with in terms of their robots and their kiosks.  Every year, it’s a surprise and a pleasure to see what the teams have created.”

Planning has already started for next year’s 17th annual competition with a new game named Converto 2018. The CRC is open to any school who wants to join, and CRC representatives are available to visit schools, to give live robotics demonstrations and to get students interested in forming a team and joining the fun.

Teachers, students, and school administrators who would like more information on participating in the CRC Robotics Competition or for sponsorship, mentorship and volunteering opportunities, please contact Simon Marcoux simon@robo-crc.ca or 514-805-6958.

Complete results from the 16th annual CRC Robotics Competition are as follows: 

Overall Champion Trophy (best combined score in all categories): Collège Montmorency

Overall awards (finalists with the highest combined score in all categories):
2nd: College Sainte-Marcelline
3rd: Marianopolis College
Best Rookie (highest rank among schools in their first year of participation): Cégep St-Laurent

Game (team whose robot won the finals of this year’s game, and the other teams’ robots that were in the finals):
1st: (Game Champion): Collège Sainte-Marcelline
2nd: Centennial Regional High School
3rd: Collège Bois-de-Boulogne
4th: Collège Montmorency

Video (Division 1):
1st: Marianopolis College
2nd: Macdonald High School
3rd: Collège Bois-de-Boulogne

 Video (Division 2):
1st: Collège Notre-Dame #1
2nd: Saint George’s School of Montreal #2
3rd: Lake of Two Mountains High school

Web Site Design (Division 1):
1st: Macdonald High School
2nd: Collège Montmorency
3rd: Marianopolis College

Web Site Design (Division 2):
1st: Bishop’s College School
2nd: Collège Notre-Dame #1
3rd: Saint George’s School of Montreal #2

Online-Journal (Division 1)
1st: Macdonald High School
2nd: Marianopolis College
3rd: Laval Senior Academy

Online-Journal (Division 2)
1st: Collège Notre-Dame #1
2nd: Bishop’s College School
3rd: Lake of Two Mountains High School

Kiosk (Division 1)
1st: Macdonald High School
2nd: Collège Sainte-Marcelline and Collège Montmorency

Kiosk (Division 2):
1st: Bishop’s College School
2nd: Lake of Two Mountains High School
3rd: Collège Notre Dame #1

Best Robot Design Concept (Division 1):
1st: Collège Montmorency
2nd: Collège Sainte-Marcelline
3rd: Marianopolis College

Best Robot Design Concept (Division 2):
1st: Saint George’s School of Montreal #2
2nd: Collège Citoyen
3rd : Selwyn House School

Best Robot Construction (Division 1):
1st: Collège Sainte-Marcelline
2nd: Collège Montmorency
3rd: Dawson College

 Best Robot Construction (Division 2):
1st: Saint George’s School of Montreal #2
2nd: Collège Citoyen
3rd: Collège Notre-Dame #1

Sportsmanship (team that demonstrates the most sportsmanship throughout the competition, as voted on by the participating teams), presented by Bishop’s University:
1st: Collège Montmorency
2nd Dawson College
3rd: Vanier College

Programming Competition – (Division 1) (best performance in the autonomous task challenge):
1st: Marianopolis College
2nd: Vanier College
3rd: Centennial Regional High School

Programming Competition – (Division 2) (best performance in the autonomous task challenge):
1st: Royal West Academy and Bishop’s College School
2nd: Riverdale High School and Collège Citoyen

Never Say Die / Lâche pas la patate Trophy (team that struggles but refuses to give up):
John Abbott College

Best Tutorial Winner:
Macdonald High School

Congratulations once again to all the schools that took part in this year’s competition for their outstanding participation.

crc-robotics-2017-winners

crc-robotics-2017-winners-news-release-fr

 

 

 

 

Website Feedback