The College annually presents academic awards in recognition of outstanding academic achievement by graduating students. To be eligible for graduation awards based on cumulative average, students must carry the normal course load for their program each semester and must complete their studies within the prescribed period for their particular program. Students who take a summer course are not eligible.

Academic Excellence
This award will be given to those graduates who have attained an overall average of 90% or better.
Program Award
This award will be given to the graduating student achieving the highest average in each program, 70% being the lowest acceptable average. In programs with more than 100 graduates, a Program Award will also be granted to the student who achieves the second-highest average. In programs with more than 200 graduates, the student achieving the third-highest average will also receive a Program Award. In programs with more than one option, a Program award will be given
for each option.
First Class Honours
All students achieving an overall average of 85%-89% will receive a certificate indicating that they graduated with First Class Honours.
Honours
All students achieving an overall average of 80%-84% will receive a certificate indicating that they graduated with Honours.
Student Life Awards
Awards have been established at Vanier to recognize those students who, during the course of their studies, have demonstrated exemplary leadership by their willingness to assume greater responsibility and by their ability to inspire others and generate a cooperative spirit.
Governor General's Award
Julie Claveau - Social Science Program -
Since 1893, the Governors General of Canada have given medals to recognize academic excellence at the various levels of the education system throughout Canada. This Medal goes to the student who has achieved the highest average grade.
Lieutenant Governor's Award
Dylann M. McLean - Honours Social Science Program - John Rennie High School
This award is presented to a graduate who not only achieves high academic standards but who also exhibits outstanding personal and social commitment to the community.

VALEDICTORIAN
Frangiska Xenopoulos, Health Science

THE GOVERNOR GENERAL AWARD
Julie Claveau

THE LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AWARD 2002
Dylann M. McLean

THE VANIER COLLEGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Noor Michael

THE GUSTAV LEVINSCHI SCHOLARSHIP
Carmine Graziano
Stephen Scott
Philippe Reiter

STUDENT LIFE AWARDS
Jefferson Mendoza
Asvini Rasaratnam
Owen Weiss

ALAN LIDDIARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Asvini Rasaratnam

E. MARTIN RICHSTONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Xi Li

JOËL RICHARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nancy Alnasrallah

RUBY KNAFO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Dalia Corina Tobar

J.L. BIG BAND SCHOLARSHIP
Kyle Morin

DR. JOHN BIG-CANOE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Davy Lambiris

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Marisa Ross
Stephane Krahulec
Ioannis Panagiotou

TOM McGRATH AWARD
André Girouard

THE PARENTS' ASSOCIATION AWARD
Marianne Young

CLINICAL PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE AWARD (Respiratory & Anaesthesia Program)
Heather Gillean

PETER FOX AWARD
Dilip Nayer

PROGRAM AWARDS

FACULTY OF APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES
Lynn Harvey, Animal Health Technology
Jose Tomas Diaz, Architectural Technology
Nicholas Papadatos, Business Administration, Finance
Kim Doran, Business Administration, General Administration
Oleg Alferov, Computer Science Technology
Crosby Archer, Computer and Digital Systems
Andrea Larissa Stec, Document Design & Multimedia Technology
Cristina Farid, Early Childhood Education
Juliana Lisi, Ecological Technology
Karalee McKoy, Nursing
Shirin Bitajian, Respiratory & Anaesthesia Technology
Sara Wilson, Special Care Counselling

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND GENERAL STUDIES
Frangiska Xenopoulos, Health Science
Fiona Young, Health Science, Science Plus
Carmine Graziano, Pure and Applied Science
Philippe Reiter, Pure and Applied Science

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, COMMERCE, ARTS & LETTERS
Catherine Gariepy, Commerce
Stephanie Douranos, Honours Commerce
Christina Cabral, Communications: Art, Media, Theatre
Julia Laurelli, Communications: Art, Media, Theatre
Sabrina Aubut, Languages and Literature
Wen Zhen Yu, Languages and Literature
Amanda Roselynn Iannaccio, Liberal Arts
Sheena-Valentine Mahtani, Music
Julie Claveau, Social Science
Noor Michael, Social Science
Stephen Scott, Honours Social Science
 


 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE by Program June 2002
================================================================

200.71 HEALTH SCIENCE: SCIENCE PLUS
NGUYEN, NAM PHUONG JULIE
YOUNG, FIONA

200.72 PURE & APPLIED SCIENCE: SCIENCE PLUS
REITER, PHILIPPE
ZAHORUYKO, MARTIN

200.B2 PURE & APPLIED SCIENCE
GRAZIANO, CARMINE
HAYATIAN, MICHAEL GERARD

300.01 SOCIAL SCIENCE
CLAVEAU, JULIE
MICHAEL, NOOR

300.71 HONOURS SOCIAL SCIENCE
LAMBERT, ANNE
SCOTT, STEPHEN

FIRST CLASS HONORS
================================================================

200.71 HEALTH SCIENCE: SCIENCE PLUS
LI, MEI HSIN
RASARATNAM, ASVINI

200.72 PURE & APPLIED SCIENCE: SCIENCE PLUS
KHASSANOV, ARTEM
LEE, THOMAS G. YAN
LI, XI

200.B1 HEALTH SCIENCE
ARTI, SULBHA
KHANANIAN, ANNA
LA, MINH-THI
LE, VAN KIM
MAMOUCHIAN, KEVORK
NOSSAIR, FADY
XENOPOULOS, FRANGISKA

200.B2 PURE & APPLIED SCIENCE
ALNASRALLAH, NANCY
ANANIA, MARCO
BHAROOCHA, FEISAL OSMAN
GRANT, MICHAEL
KONDAL, TEGDEEP
SAMAHA, NAJI TOM

300.01 SOCIAL SCIENCE
CIARLILLO, TANYA
MITRU, CATALINA
ZWICKY-PEREZ, CAROLYN

300.71 HONOURS SOCIAL SCIENCE
MOCELLIN SA, LOUISE
LAM, YAT KI
MOLDOVEANU, DIANA ALEXANDRA
NADEAU, SHARON
SPEECKAERT, KATHERINE
ZITEN, CATHERINE

400.01 COMMERCE
GARIEPY, CATHERINE

400.71 HONOURS COMMERCE
AGUSTIN, ALBERT
BALAKHNINA, MARIANNA
DOURANOS, STEPHANIE
LEE, SAMANTHA
LU, SELENA

500.02 MUSIC
MAHTANI, SHEENA-VALENTINE
THOMAS, TIEJA

500.A1 COMMUNICATIONS: ART, MEDIA, THEATRE
CABRAL, CHRISTINA
DONGOIS-LOPION, ANNE-LAURE
LATENDRESSE, MILENE
MAROIS, STEPHANIE
ROBERTS, ANGELA

500.A3 LITERATURE & LANGUAGES
AUBUT, SABRINA

HONORS
================================================================

141.A0 RESPIRATORY & ANESTHESIA TECHNOLOGY
BITAJIAN, SHIRIN

145.01 ECOLOGICAL TECHNOLOGY
LISI, JULIANA

145.A0 ANIMAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGY
HARVEY, LYNN
JOBIN, MARIE-JOSEE

180.01 NURSING
MCKOY, KARALEE
SEGUIN, RACHELLE

200.71 HEALTH SCIENCE: SCIENCE PLUS
JABUR, NADIR
LANSARI, OMAR
PHUNG, STEPHEN
TUN, MICHELINE

200.72 PURE & APPLIED SCIENCE: SCIENCE PLUS
BABAYAN, VIACHSLAV
CHITILIAN, SARINE
LI, JUN
MIKHAIL, ERIC ALEXANDER
O'CONNOR, MARK
SALMI, YASSER
SMITH, GAVIN
WU, DAKANG
YEN, ANDY KAR WAH
ZHOU, ZHE

200.B1 HEALTH SCIENCE
AZIZ, ZEINAB
BRUM, HOMERO
HU, ALICE
HUYNH, HELENE
HUYNH, MINH NHAT
KANAPATHISINNAIAHA, FRANCESCA
LAWSON, TEREZ KAI
MATHEW, SONIA SAMANTHA
NATAF, YOHAN

200.B2 PURE & APPLIED SCIENCE
ARZOUMANIAN, GERALD
BERARDI, DIANA
CARRIER-NUNES, MANUEL
CHANG, VINCENT
DOLGOV, ROMAN
EAR, PO BUN
GATES, CAROLINE
KATSMAN, DANIEL
LEBEL, MARIE PIERRE
LEVY, SOPHIA
LIMOSANI, MARK
PATEL, DHARTI DHIRAJ
SCHIOPU, OVIDIU
WANG, BIN
WONG, TOMMY HIU YEUNG

221.01 ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY
DIAZ, JOSE TOMAS

243.15 COMPUTER & DIGITAL SYSTEMS
ARCHER, CROSBY
TABAO, GIANCARLO

300.01 SOCIAL SCIENCE
CIRCELLI, NATACHA
COURVERTARIS, KONSTANTINA
DELLI QUADRI, ZAIRA
LACHANCE, KRISTEL
LIU, PUI YU
SOUSSANA, VALERIE
TERRIACA, ANTONIETTA
ZAGURY, AGNES

300.71 HONOURS SOCIAL SCIENCE
KWAN, HOI-WING
MCLEAN, DYLANN
NAWAZ, HAJRA
SANSCARTIER, JENNIFER
SENDERKIEWICZ, JENNIFER
TARDIF, VALERY
WEISS, OWEN

322.03 EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
FARID, CRISTINA

351.03 SPECIAL CARE COUNSELLING
WILSON, SARA