On June 21st, staff and faculty as well as graduating students of Vanier College celebrated the end of another year with our annual Graduation Ceremony. Accompanied with the usual pomp and ceremony that we've come to expect, this year's festivities proved memorable indeed for all those in attendance at Place des arts which was filled to capacity. Out of an expected 316 graduates, 308 attended.

Thanks go to the Vanier College Stage Band for their musical contributions and to chief organizer Annabelle Kennedy as well as all the volunteers without whom this event could not be the success that it always proves to be.

Notable student winners included:
Papu Nath, Valedictorian and Dean's Honour Roll, Science Plus
Nikolay Gigov, Governor General's Awards, Science Plus
Vrouyr Makalian, Lieutenant Governor's Award, Honours Social Science
Steven Spadotto, Outstanding Technology graduate, Computer Science Technology

View the complete list of winners at the bottom of this page.


All photos were taken by Roy Hartling of Student Recruitment.

 


Valedictorian Papu Nath (left) and Nikolay Gigov (right), winner of the
Governor General's Award, pose before the start of the ceremony.


Staff and Faculty gather before the start of procedures. From left to right:
Dean of the Faculty of Science and General Studies, Caroline Hanrahan,
Hermine Janjanian, former Director General Michael Macchiagodena
and new Dean of the Faculty of Applied Technologies, George Archer


Academic Dean Peter Ross, Chairman of the Board of Directors John Di Schiavi,
Coordinator of ECE Diane Nyisztor and Assistant to the Director General Hilda Schwartz


Nancy Wargny, the Dean of the Faculty of Social Science, Commerce, Arts and Letters
poses with husband and teacher Mike Cowan as well as Patti Kingsmill and Louis Belle-Isle


Faculty members Louise Robinson, Subash Handa and Louise Gauthier


Grads line up to enter the hall. Megan Poss, second from the right, was the winner
of this year's Sports-Études award. She maintained an over-90% average while also
competing as a member of Canada's Synchronized Swimming team.


The Vanier College Stage Band warms up the crowd.


Graduates file into the main hall at the start of the ceremony.


Under the direction of Jocelyn Couture, the Vanier College Stage Band
kept the proceedings moving along nicely with their musical stylings.


Papu Nath of Science Plus, Valedictorian, addresses the crowd.


Academic Dean Peter Ross hands out one of the awards.


Hermine Janjanian of Biology (left) hands out a certificate.


Everyone in turn has their "moment in the sun" as all diplomas are awarded.


A graduate of the Cont-Ed Insurance attestation program accepts his certificate to great applause.


At the conclusion of the ceremony, grads turn to wave to their families.


Afterwards, students and proud parents gather to take photos.


Again, we wish to offer a heartfelt "thank you" to our dedicated volunteer staff members.


ORDER OF PROCEEDINGS

OPENING REMARKS
Shirley Pettifer, Master of Ceremonies, faculty member, Sociology Department

ENTRANCE OF GRADUATES

O CANADA
Irina Marinas, MusicAccompanied by the Vanier College Stage Band

WELCOME
Michael Macchiagodena, Director General

PRESENTATION OF THE VANIER COLLEGE TEACHINGEXCELLENCE AWARD
Peter Ross, Academic Dean

PRESENTATION OF STUDENT AWARDS
Peter Ross, Academic Dean

MUSICAL SELECTION
“Ah! Je veux vivre“composer Charles Gounod
Performed by Irina Marinas, Music,
Accompanied by Norair Artinian, faculty member, Music Program

PRESENTATION OF GRADUATES

VALEDICTORY ADDRESS
Papu Nath, Science Plus

SALUTE TO GRADUATES

CLOSING REMARKS
Shirley Pettifer


AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

THE GOVERNOR GENERAL AWARD
Nikolay Gigov, Science Plus

THE LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AWARD 2005
Vrouyr Makalian, Honours Social Science

VANIER COLLEGE PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING TECHNOLOGY GRADUATE
Steven Spadotto, Computer Science Technology

DEAN’S HONOUR ROLL
Michael-Andrew Assaad, Health Science
Patrick Balzamo, Liberal Arts
Samkol Chea, Health Science
Sarah Delisle, Honours Social Science
Marzieh Eghtesadi, Health Science
Marco Gasparrini, Health Science
Nikolay Gigov, Science Plus
Nicolas Grenier-Major, Computer Science Technology
Frances Harvey, Respiratory & Anaesthesia Technology
Subathira Kandasam, Computer & Digital Systems Technology
Maia Efimovna Korotkina, Liberal Arts
Varant Labajian, Health Science
Vrouyr Makalian, Honours Social Science
Irina Marinas, Music
Silvia Teona Mihutescu, Liberal Arts
Papu Nath, Science Plus
Sonia Nguyen, Health Science
Megan Poss, Commerce
Steven Reiter, Science
Lisa Routly, Honours Social Science
Kiranjit Singh, Honours Social Science
Steven Spadotto, Computer Science Technology
Kerianne Wilson, Science and Music
Ruiqing Wang, Science Plus
Kirstel Woo Sun Cheong, Honours Social Science
Cheng Wei Xiao, Health Science

STUDENT LIFE AWARDS
Marzieh Eghtesadi, Health Science
Nikolay Gigov, Science Plus
Jennifer Green, Document Design & Multimedia Technology
Lisa Routly, Honours Social Science
David Van, International Baccalaureate - Commerce (Computer Option)


THE JOHN ECONOMIDIS VANIER COLLEGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Nikolay Gigov, Science Plus

THE VANIER COLLEGE PARENTS’ SCHOLARSHIP
Joy Theodore, Nursing
Yvette Duhaney, Nursing

THE GUSTAV LEVINSCHI SCHOLARSHIPS
Megan Poss, Commerce
Steven Spadotto, Computer Science Technology
Cheng Wei Xiao, Health Science

ALAN LIDDIARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tian Xing Zhang, Science Plus

CLINICAL PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE AWARD
Patrick Chamoun, Respiratory & Anaesthesia Technology

DR. JOHN BIG-CANOE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Esther Lacaille, Respiratory & Anaesthesia Technology

E. MARTIN RICHSTONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tian Xing Zhang, Science Plus

FRAN DAVIS AWARD
Kiranjit Singh, Honours Social Science

GLENNA FERLAND SCHOLARHSIP
Asher Vijay Yampolsky, Science and Music

JIM O’NEIL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christa Smith, Modern Languages
Dominique Viola, Modern Languages

J.L. BIG BAND SCHOLARSHIP
Giulio Pampena, Music

LESSY KIMMEL MUSIC HISTORY SCHOLARSHIP
Kerianne Wilson, Science and Music

LUCIENNE NAMER AWARD
Christian Fodda, Health Science

NOËL SPINELLI VOCAL GRADUATION SCHOLARSHIP
Irinas Marinas, Music

PETER FOX AWARD
Mathieu Lord, Commerce

PETER KLEINMANN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Audrey Abittan, Health Science

RUBY KNAFO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
David Van, International Baccalaureate - Commerce (Computer Option)

SPORTS ÉTUDE SCHOLARSHIP
Megan Poss, Commerce

VANIER COLLEGE PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING CONTINUING EDUCATION
GRADUATE IN AN EVENING ATTESTATION PROGRAM
Christian Hamaoui, Web & Database Programming (Full-Time)
Adriana Sheppard-Lanza, Early Childhood Education (Part-Time)

VANIER COLLEGE TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD
Serge Hervouet-Zeiber, Modern Languages


PROGRAM AWARDS

FACULTY OF APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES
Jacinthe Shurtleff, Animal Health Technology
Adriana Del Chiappa, Architectural Technology
Ranjith Siyon Fernando, Building Systems Engineering Technology
Nancy Kazma, Business Administration: Finance Option
Elizabeth Silicani, Business Administration: General Administration Option
Subathira Kandasamy, Computer & Digital Systems Technology
Steven Spadotto, Computer Science Technology
Erica Welch, Document Design & Multimedia Technology
Maria Cammisano, Early Childhood Education
Sandra Warren, Ecological Technology
Josué Posada, Industrial Electronics Technology
Maria Nina Viduya, Nursing
Frances Harvey, Respiratory & Anaesthesia Technology
Kathryn Suchostawski, Special Care Counselling

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND GENERAL STUDIES
Michael-Andrew Assaad, Health Science
Cheng Wei Xiao, Health Science
Magdalena Ptaszkiewicz, International Baccalaureate - Commerce (Spanish Option)
David Van, International Baccalaureate - Commerce (Computer Option)
Alexandra Ortan, Pure & Applied Science
Kerianne Wilson, Science and Music
Steven Reiter, Science Major in Engineering Math & Physics
Nikolay Gigov, Science Plus
Papu Nath, Science Plus
Jacqueline Diep, Three Math Social Science

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, COMMERCE, ARTS & LETTERS
Megan Poss, Commerce
Sama Al Obaidy, Commerce & International Business
Olivia Ho, Communications: Art, Media And Theatre
Stella Kaufman, Honours Commerce
Lisa Routly, Honours Social Science
Silvia Teona Mihutescu, Liberal Arts
Christa Smith, Modern Languages
Irina Marinas, Music
Jonathan Goldman-Posluns, Professional Music: Performance
Anastasia Lezos, Social Science
Benjamin Alan Morell, Social Science
Christina Bakalis, Social Science: Child Studies
Carmine Rossi, Social Science: International Studies
Sandra Alvarez, Social Science: Law & Society
Fatima Amari, Social Science: Psychology
Amy Bakos, Social Science: Sports & Leisure Studies


Platform Party Members

George Archer, Faculty Dean, Applied Technologies
Marc Belanger, Faculty member, Sociology Department
Louis Belle-Isle, Coordinator, Respiratory & Anaesthesia Technology
Helen Bomis, President, Vanier College Parents’ Association
Patrick Bouwman, Coordinator, Industrial Electronics Technology
Wilma Brown, Academic Coordinator, Continuing Education
Sabine Brunet, Coordinator, French Department
Neil Caplan, Coordinator, Humanities Department
Kalen Carslaw, President, Vanier College Students’ Association
Anita David, Secretary-Treasurer, Gustav Levinschi Foundation
Giovanni Di Schiavi, Chairperson, Vanier College Board of Directors
Louise Gauthier, Coordinator, Computer Science Technology
Rivka Guttman, Coordinator, Nursing Program
Caroline Hanrahan, Faculty Dean, Science and General Studies
Sue Harrison, Faculty member, French Department
Serge Hervouet-Zeiber, Coordinator, Modern Languages Program & Slavic Studies Major
Hermine Janjanian, Coordinator, Biology Department
Patricia Kingsmill, Faculty member, English Department
Silke Lach, Coordinator, Liberal Arts
Stephanie Laett, Faculty member, Animal Health Technology
Lourdes Meana, Coordinator, Social Science Majors
Michael Macchiagodena, Director General
Peggy McCoy, Coordinator, Student Services
Karen Mowbray, Coordinator, Special Care Counselling
Stephen Newbigging, Faculty member, Mathematics Department
Diane Nyisztor, Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Jacqui Paull, Coordinator, Science Plus
Ray Prystasz, Coordinator, Commerce Program
Ravi Raina, Coordinator, Building Systems Engineering Technology
Peter Ross, Academic Dean
Martin Siberok, Coordinator, Communications: Art, Media, Theatre
Arlene Steiger, Coordinator, Women’s Studies
Margaret Surridge, Coordinator, Architectural Technology
Joan Fee Taylor, Coordinator, Document Design & Multimedia Technology
Nadia Turbide, Coordinator, Music Programs
Nancy Wargny, Faculty Dean, Social Science, Commerce, Arts & Letters


BACK TO VANIER NEWSMAKERS                              BACK TO VANIER HOME PAGE