Vanier’s best and brightest athletes were honoured at this year’s Athletic Awards Ceremony, held on the evening of Friday, April 29th. The Female Athlete of the Year was Lamees Aljoundi who played for both the Women’s Soccer and the Flag Football Cheetahs, while the Male Athlete of the Year was Brian Harelimana of our Division 1 Football team. Brian also won the Football Alumni Award and was named as the football team’s Defensive MVP. Division 2 Men’s Basketball head coach Rowan Barnes was named as the Coach of the Year after leading his team to a Bronze Medal at the RSEQ Provincial Championships.

Event photos were take by Vanier Athletics #1 photographer, Jonathan Cyga. Thank you, Jonathan!

Here is a selection of his candid photos taken primarily in the Sports Complex Reception, prior to the Awards Ceremony in the Auditorium:
https://goo.gl/photos/bU2hKxbuofEb3Tmp8

Below is the full list of all of the winners. Note that all the small images can be clicked on to access a high-resolution version suitable for downloading or printing.


INDIVIDUAL PLAYER AWARDS

DIVISION 1 MEN’S BASKETBALL

Division 1 Men's Basketball Most Improved Player: Arnaud Boyer-Cillis

Most Improved Player: Arnaud Boyer-Cillis

Div.1 Men's Basketball MVP

Most Valuable Player: Ibrahim Ngom


DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Most Improved Player: Mikitshi Basambombo

Most Improved Player: Mikitshi Basambombo

Most Valuable Player: Alesia Barrett

Most Valuable Player: Alesia Barrett


DIVISION 2 MEN’S BASKETBALL

Most Improved Player: Danny Escarné-Démosthènes and Kevin Zolnowski

Most Improved Players: Danny Escarné-Démosthènes and Kevin Zolnowski

Most Valuable Player: Emmanuel Gaisie-Gwira

Most Valuable Player: Emmanuel Gaisie-Gwira


CHEERLEADING

Most Improved Performers: Ashley-Shanna Dorleans and Malory Etienne-Lafontant

Most Improved Performers: Ashley-Shanna Dorleans and Malory Etienne-Lafontant

Best Performers: Brianna Martorana and Karen-Melissa Perez Espinoza

Best Performers: Brianna Martorana and Karen-Melissa Perez Espinoza


FLAG FOOTBALL

Most Improved Player: Shianne Leslie

Most Improved Player: Shianne Leslie

Most Valuable Player: Marilyne Cesaire

Most Valuable Player: Marilyne Cesaire


DIVISION 1 MEN’S FOOTBALL

Rookie of the Year: Darren Kyeremeh

Rookie of the Year: Darren Kyeremeh

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Khalil Kerr

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Khalil Kerr

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Brian Harelimana

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Brian Harelimana

Best Defensive Lineman: Benedicte Cayo

Best Defensive Lineman: Benedicte Cayo

Best Offensive Lineman: Tomas Jack-Kurdyla (unable to attend)


RUGBY – Men

Most Consistent Player: Michael Laplaine-Pereira

Most Consistent Player: Michael Laplaine-Pereira

Most Valuable Player: Kevin Dulude-Maher

Most Valuable Player: Kevin Dulude-Maher

Most Improved Player: Denis Uwumarongie (unable to attend)


RUGBY – Women

Most Consistent Player: Denesha Howell

Most Consistent Player: Denesha Howell

Most Improved Player: Jessica Thauvette

Most Improved Player: Jessica Thauvette

Most Valuable Player: Christine Peloquin

Most Valuable Player: Christine Peloquin


DIVISION 1 MEN’S SOCCER

Most Improved Player: Fabio Ponari (unable to attend)

Most Valuable Player: Georges Anthony Boum

Most Valuable Player: Georges Anthony Boum


DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Most Improved Player: Clara Gariépy-Lacasse

Most Improved Player: Clara Gariépy-Lacasse

Most Valuable Player: Alessia Di Sabato

Most Valuable Player: Alessia Di Sabato


WRESTLING – FEMALE

Most Improved Player: Kaya-Nadège Dubé Snow

Most Improved Player: Kaya-Nadège Dubé Snow

Most Valuable Player: Laurence Beauregard

Most Valuable Player: Laurence Beauregard


WRESTLING – MALE

Most Improved Player: Frédérick Choquette

Most Improved Player: Frédérick Choquette

Most Valuable Player: Alexander Moore

Most Valuable Player: Alexander Moore


OTHER AWARDS

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Academic Award Winners Group
There were 77 athletes who won awards for maintaining averages above 80% including 8 with averages over 90%. The top winner, with an overall average of 94.33%, on the Dean’s Honour Roll and an RSEQ Academic All-Star, was Aryana Napoleon-Patenaude from the Varsity Cheerleading Team. Click for the full list.


VCSA CHEETAH PRIDE AWARDS

VCSA Cheetah Pride Winners Group
The VCSA inaugurated a new award they present to notable athletes called the VCSA Cheetah Pride Award. No fewer than 25 athletes received recognition for their outstanding team spirit. Click for the full list.


SPECIAL AWARDS

EVA R. GSUM SCHOLARSHIP

Caroline Task (right) accepts the Eva-R-Gsum Award from Ruby Viray

Caroline Task (right) accepts the award from Coach Ruby Viray

Lamond Dennis (right) accepts the Eva-R-Gsum Award from Andrew Hertzog

Lamond Dennis (right) accepts the award from Coach Andrew Hertzog


FOOTBALL ALUMNI AWARD

Brian Harelimana (right) accepts the Football Alumni Award from Coach Peter Chryssomalis

Brian Harelimana (right) accepts the award from Coach Peter Chryssomalis


BILL MacARTHUR SCHOLARSHIP

Geneviève Guay (right) accepts the award from teacher Mark Longpré

Geneviève Guay (right) accepts the award from Phys-Ed teacher Mark Longpré


LLOYD ELDER SCHOLARSHIP

Dimitri Sinodinos accepts the award from Phys-Ed teacher Peter Woodward (co-winner Philippe Dion was unable to attend)

Dimitri Sinodinos (right) accepts the award from Phys-Ed teacher Peter Woodward (co-winner Philippe Dion was unable to attend)


CHEETAH LEADERSHIP AWARD

Ibrahim Ngom (right) accepts the award from Phys-Ed teacher Greg Longtin

Ibrahim Ngom (right) accepts the award from Phys-Ed teacher Greg Longtin


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Alex Borja (right) accepts the award from Athletics Webmaster Denis Lafontaine

Alex Borja (right) accepts the award from Athletics Webmaster Denis Lafontaine


COACH OF THE YEAR

Div.2 Men's Basketball Coach Rowan Barnes accepts the award from Mai-Anh Nguyen, Athletics Coordinator

Div.2 Men’s Basketball Coach Rowan Barnes accepts the award from Mai-Anh Nguyen, Athletics Coordinator


ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – FEMALE

Lamees Ajoundi (right) accepts the award from Student Life Coordinator Mireille Béland

Lamees Ajoundi (right) accepts the award from Student Life Coordinator Mireille Béland


ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – MALE:

Brian Harelimana (right) accepts the award from Student Life Coordinator Mireille Béland

Brian Harelimana (right) accepts the award from Student Life Coordinator Mireille Béland

Website Feedback