2018-2018 ATHLETIC AWARDS CEREMONY

On the evening of Friday, April 27th, Vanier celebrated the accomplishments of the athletes and coaches of their varsity Cheetahs teams at OUR Annual Athletics Awards Ceremony. Two highlights of the major award winners included Jessica Muha of the Division 1 Women’s Basketball team who won the award for Female Athlete of the Year, and Samuel Emilus of the Division 1 Men’s Football team who was named our Male Athlete of the Year.

Photos from the event are found below, and were provided to us courtesy of Jonathan Cyga (who was a co-winner of the Outstanding Contribution Award, along with Videographer Michael Arabian). BTW, here is a link to Michael’s 2017-18 recap video: https://www.facebook.com/vanierathleticsalumni/videos/2157312787629102/

The full list of award winners:

SPORT TEAM INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

BASKETBALL – Men – div 1
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Pier-Olivier Racine and Karim Mane
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Steeve Joseph

BASKETBALL – Women – div 1
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Jessica Salanon
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Debora Aboagye

BASKETBALL – Men – div 2
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Matthew-Robert Bonyad and Christian Hernandez
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Malik Lewis

CHEERLEADING
MOST IMPROVED PERORMER: Jefferson Milce and Alexander Vakkas
BEST PERFORMER: Maria Augustin and Fanny Duchesne

FLAG FOOTBALL
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Zoe Wong
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Thalia Abellard

FOOTBALL
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Benjamin Labrosse
OFFENSIVE MVP: Samuel Emilus
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN: Michael Vlahogiannis
SPECIAL TEAMS: Joey Fiorillo
DEFENSIVE MVP: Darren Kyeremeh
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN: Nicholas De Francisco-Paul

RUGBY – Men
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Jonathan Di Placido
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Tremayne Herbert
MOST CONSISTENT PLAYER: Egor Petchenkine

RUGBY – Women
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Jami Dorfman
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Lara De Santis
MOST CONSISTENT: Teresa Busch

SOCCER – Men – div 1
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Alexander David
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Mounir-Junior El-Khatib

SOCCER – Women – div 2
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Brianna De Coteau
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Sarah Colatruglio

VOLLEYBALL – Women – div 2
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Zoe Duchesneau
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Amalia Karalis

WRESTLING
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Alexis Sherland and Nataël Lebrun-Cantin
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Erin Rainville and Aly Barghout

 


 

OTHER MAJOR AWARDS:

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Tara Chokyi Langri

EVA R. GSUM SCHOLARSHIP
Jean-Frederic Daho-Mondzo

DEBBIE RUIZ SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine Destin

FOOTBALL ALUNMI AWARD
Patrick Charles

BILL MacARTHUR SCHOLARSHIP
Benjamin Bercovitch

LLOYD ELDER SCHOLARSHIP
Julian El Hajj & Jessica Muha

CHEETAH LEADERSHIP AWARD
Michael Polisena

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION
Michael Arabian & Jonathan Cyga
Videographer/Photographer

COACH OF THE YEAR
Peter Chryssomalis

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – FEMALE
Jessica Muha

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – MALE
Samuel Emilus

———————————————————————-

View the PDF of all winners:
Athletic Awards Winners 2017-2018

 


PHOTOS FROM THE EVENING:
(Thank you, Jonathan Cyga)

Assistant Athletic Coordinator Helena Bastos kept the proceedings moving at an organized clip.

Assistant Athletic Coordinator Helena Bastos kept the proceedings moving at an organized clip.

Academic Award Winners group photo.

Academic Award Winners group photo. For the full list of winners, see the PDF.

Wrestling: Most Improved - Alexis Sherland and Natael Lebrun-Cantin.

Wrestling: Most Improved – Alexis Sherland and Natael Lebrun-Cantin.

Wrestling MVP (F) - Erin Rainville.

Wrestling MVP (F) – Erin Rainville.

Wrestling MVP (M) - Aly Barghout.

Wrestling MVP (M) – Aly Barghout.

Women's Rugby: Most Consistent Player - Teresa Busch.

Women’s Rugby: Most Consistent Player – Teresa Busch.

Women's Rugby: Most Improved Player - Jami Dorfman.

Women’s Rugby: Most Improved Player – Jami Dorfman.

Women's Rugby: Most Valuable Player - Lara De Santis.

Women’s Rugby: Most Valuable Player – Lara De Santis.

Women's Div.2 Soccer: Most Improved Player - Brianna De Coteau.

Women’s Div.2 Soccer: Most Improved Player – Brianna De Coteau.

Women's Div.2 Soccer: Most Valuable Player - Sarah Colatruglio.

Women’s Div.2 Soccer: Most Valuable Player – Sarah Colatruglio.

Women's Div.2 Volleyball: Most Improved Player - Zoe Duchesneau.

Women’s Div.2 Volleyball: Most Improved Player – Zoe Duchesneau.

Women's Div.2 Volleyball: Most Valuable Player - Amalia Karalis.

Women’s Div.2 Volleyball: Most Valuable Player – Amalia Karalis.

Flag Football: Most Improved Player - Zoe Wong.

Flag Football: Most Improved Player – Zoe Wong.

Flag Football: Most Valuable Player - Thalia Abellard.

Flag Football: Most Valuable Player – Thalia Abellard.

Cheerleading: Most Improved Performers - Jefferson Milce and Alexander Vakkas.

Cheerleading: Most Improved Performers – Jefferson Milce and Alexander Vakkas.

Cheerleading: Best Performers - Maria Augustin and Fanny Duchesne.

Cheerleading: Best Performers – Maria Augustin and Fanny Duchesne.

Men's Div.2 Basketball: Most Improved Players - Matthew-Robert Bonyad and Christian Hernandez.

Men’s Div.2 Basketball: Most Improved Players – Matthew-Robert Bonyad and Christian Hernandez.

Men's Div.2 Basketball: Most Valuable Player - Malik Lewis.

Men’s Div.2 Basketball: Most Valuable Player – Malik Lewis.

Debbie Ruiz Scholarship winner - Catherine Destin.

Debbie Ruiz Scholarship winner – Catherine Destin.

Women's Div.1 Basketball: Most Improved Player - Jessica Salanon.

Women’s Div.1 Basketball: Most Improved Player – Jessica Salanon.

Women's Div.1 Basketball: Most Valuable Player - Debora Aboagye.

Women’s Div.1 Basketball: Most Valuable Player – Debora Aboagye.

Eva R. Gsum Scholarship winner - Jean-Frederic Daho-Mondzo.

Eva R. Gsum Scholarship winner – Jean-Frederic Daho-Mondzo.

Men's Div.1 Basketball: Most Valuable Player - Steeve Joseph.

Men’s Div.1 Basketball: Most Valuable Player – Steeve Joseph.

Men's Div.1 Football: Top Special Teams Player - Joey Fiorillo.

Men’s Div.1 Football: Top Special Teams Player – Joey Fiorillo.

Football Alumni Award - Patrick Charles.

Football Alumni Award – Patrick Charles.

Men's Div.1 Football: Rookie of the Year - Benjamin Labrosse.

Men’s Div.1 Football: Rookie of the Year – Benjamin Labrosse.

Men's Div.1 Football: Top Defensive Lineman - Nicholas De Francisco-Paul.

Men’s Div.1 Football: Top Defensive Lineman – Nicholas De Francisco-Paul.

Men's Div.1 Football: Best Offensive Lineman - Michael Vlahogiannis.

Men’s Div.1 Football: Best Offensive Lineman – Michael Vlahogiannis.

Div.1 Men's Football: Offensive MVP - Samuel Emilus.

Div.1 Men’s Football: Offensive MVP – Samuel Emilus.

Div.1 Men's Football: Defensive MVP - Darren Kyeremeh.

Div.1 Men’s Football: Defensive MVP – Darren Kyeremeh.

Group photo of the winners of the Cheetah Pride Award.

Group photo of the winners of a VCSA Cheetah Pride Award.  For the full list, see the PDF.

Outstanding Contribution Award winners - Michael Arabian and Jonathan Cyga.

Outstanding Contribution Award winners – Michael Arabian and Jonathan Cyga.

Lloyd Elder Scholarship Award winners - Julian El Hajj and Jessica Muha.

Lloyd Elder Scholarship Award winners – Julian El Hajj and Jessica Muha.

Cheetah Leadership Award winner - Michael Polisena.

Cheetah Leadership Award winner – Michael Polisena.

Bill MacArthur Scholarship winner - Benjamin Bercovitch.

Bill MacArthur Scholarship winner – Benjamin Bercovitch.

Coach of the Year Award winner - Peter Chyssomalis of the Div.1 Men's Football team.

Coach of the Year Award winner – Peter Chyssomalis of the Div.1 Men’s Football team.

Female Athlete of the Year Award winner - Jessica Muha.

Female Athlete of the Year Award winner – Jessica Muha.

Male Athlete of the Year Award winner - Samuel Emilus.

Male Athlete of the Year Award winner – Samuel Emilus.

Academic Achievement Award winner - Tara Chokyi Langri.

Academic Achievement Award winner – Tara Chokyi Langri.


Finally, here is a link to candid pictures from the Photobooth taken at the Banquet, posted on our Athletics Facebook page. Thank you to Michael Arabian for taking the pictures! Click here. Also, click for even more candid photos.

 

Website Feedback